Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Yellowcress

Rorippa palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Small, pale yellow, 4 petals and 4 sepals. Sepals same length as petals, or if anything a little shorter.
Fruit:
Short, slightly curved upwards cylindrical to globe-shaped capsules which are seldom much longer than their stalks.
Leaves:
Alternate with 3 to 7 deep lobes, serrated margins. Young leaves form a basal rosette. Leaves are stalked, the lower leaves having the longest stalks. The lower leaves are also larger than the upper.
Other Names:
Bog Marshcress, Bog Yellowcress, Common Yellowcress, Marsh Cress, Yellow Cress, Yellow Watercress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map