Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Annual Wall Rocket

Diplotaxis muralis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, gardens, roadsides, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Pale sulphur yellow flowers, 1 to 1.5cm in diameter. The petals are oval. 4 stamens. Large cream-coloured anthers. Sea Radish (Raphanus raphanistrum maritimus) is similar in appearance but has longer than wide petals. Pollinated by bees and flies.
Fruit:
A green cylindrical pod with a short beak, 2 to 4.5cm long. The pods become brown as they ripen. The yellowish-brown seeds are in two rows.
Leaves:
Long-stalked, oval-oblong leaves, mostly in a basal rosette. The stem is slightly woody at the base of the plant. The sparsely hairy leaves are toothed or lobed. The stems are hairy but the similar looking Perennial Wall Rocket (Diplotaxis tenuifolia) has hairless stems. Annual.
Aroma:
Annual Wall Rocket smells foetid when bruised. Its alternative name is Stinkweed.
Other Names:
Stinkweed, Wall Rocket.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map