Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oilseed Rape

Brassica napus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Clusters of bright yellow flowers, up to 3cm each.
Fruit:
An elongated, 2-parted fruit capsule, or pod. The pods split open at maturity to release the seeds. Each half of the pod has a protruding single vein along its length. This feature distinguishes Oilseed Rape from other brassica species which have between 3 and 7 veins.
Leaves:
Bluish-green leaves, smooth and not hairy. The bases of the upper leaves clasp the stem. The leaf margins have rounded serrations (scalloped).
Other Names:
Bird Rape, Birdseed Rape, Colza, Field Mustard, Keblock, Turnip Rape.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map