Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hairy Bittercress

Cardamine hirsuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, rocks, swamps, walls, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Tiny and forming clusters at the top. 4 white petals with 4 yellow stamens. Counting the number of stamens is perhaps the most reliable way to distinguish this flower from the almost identical Wavy Bittercress which has 6 yellow stamens.
Fruit:
Long and slender seed pods that split open when ripe.
Leaves:
Basal rosette, anything up to 9 inches long. Compound leaves with alternate leaflets that have one leaf per node along the main upright stem. The leaves persist throughout the winter months.
Aroma:
The leaves are aromatic when bruised.
Other Names:
Common Bittercress, Flick Weed, Hoary Bittercress, Hoary Wood Cress, Jumping Jesus, Lamb's Cress, Land Cress, Pennsylvania Bittercress, Pepperweed, Popping Cress, Shotweed, Small Bittercress, Snapweed, Spring Cress.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map