Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Swinecress

Coronopus squamatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The flowers are in tightly packed bunches at the bases of the leaves. Pollinated by flies. 6 stamens.
Fruit:
Knotted, flattened, short-beaked seedpods (kidney-shaped). They are broader than long. Very short-stalked. Lesser Swinecress (Lepidium didymus) is very similar to this species but that has longer stalks. Greater Swinecress is very short-stalked. In fruit from August to October.
Leaves:
Dark green pinnately lobed leaves. A prostrate annual or (rarely) biennial. Greater Swinecress is most frequently found in the gateways of fields where the ground is bare and trampled.
Aroma:
Greater Swinecress is not aromatic.
Other Names:
Creeping Wartcress, Crowfoot, Swine-cress, Warty Swinecress.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map