Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedge Mustard

Sisymbrium officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Also in this family:
Alpine Pennycress, Alpine Rock-cress, American Wintercress, Annual Wall Rocket, Austrian Yellowcress, Awlwort, Bastard Cabbage, Black Mustard, Bristol Rock-cress, Charlock, Common Scurvygrass, Common Whitlowgrass, Coralroot, Creeping Yellowcress, Cuckooflower, Dame's-violet, Danish Scurvygrass, Dittander, Early Wintercress, Eastern Rocket, English Scurvygrass, Evergreen Candytuft, False London Rocket, Field Pennycress, Field Pepperwort, Flixweed, Garden Arabis, Garden Candytuft, Garden Cress, Garden Radish, Garlic Mustard, Glabrous Whitlowgrass, Gold of Pleasure, Great Yellowcress, Greater Cuckooflower, Greater Periwinkle, Greater Swinecress, Hairy Bittercress, Hairy Rock-cress, Hairy Rocket, Hairy Whitlowgrass, Hoary Cress, Hoary Mustard, Hoary Stock, Hoary Whitlowgrass, Honesty, Horseradish, Hutchinsia, Hybrid Watercress, Intermediate Periwinkle, Isle of Man Cabbage, Large Bittercress, Lesser Swinecress, London Rocket, Lundy Cabbage, Marsh Yellowcress, Mountain Scurvygrass, Narrow-fruited Watercress, Narrow-leaved Bittercress, Narrow-leaved Pepperwort, Northern Rock-cress, Northern Yellowcress, Oilseed Rape, Perennial Rocket, Perennial Wall Rocket, Perfoliate Pennycress, Pinnate Coralroot, Purple Rock-cress, Pyrenean Scurvygrass, Rock Whitlowgrass, Russian Rocket, Scottish Scurvygrass, Sea Kale, Sea Radish, Sea Rocket, Sea Stock, Shepherd's Cress, Shepherd's Purse, Small-flowered Wintercress, Smith's Pepperwort, Steppe Cabbage, Swede, Sweet Alyssum, Tall Rocket, Thale Cress, Tower Mustard, Treacle Mustard, Trefoil Cress, Turnip, Wall Whitlowgrass, Wallflower, Wallflower Cabbage, Warty Cabbage, Watercress, Wavy Bittercress, White Mustard, Wild Cabbage, Wild Candytuft, Wild Radish, Wild Turnip, Wintercress, Woad, Yellow Whitlowgrass
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual, Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
4 pale yellow petals. Flowers in clusters on stalked erect spikes. 6 stamens, 4 sepals.
Fruit:
The linear fruits are pressed closely to the stem and are up to 2cm long. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
Alternate and stalked leaves. Pinnately lobes, roughly triangular in shape. The bases of the leaves are arrow-shaped.
Other Names:
Bank Cress, Bank Weed, Californian Cress, Common Hedge Mustard, Common Sisymbrium, English Water Cress, Hairypod Hedge Mustard, Hedge Tumble Mustard, Hedgeweed, Indian Hedge Mustard, Oriental Rocket Mustard, Singer's Plant, Tumbling Mustard.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Video

Hedge Mustard filmed at Orford, Suffolk on the 28th June 2022.

 

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map