Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Pennycress

Thlaspi arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
4 white petals, yellow anthers, clustered together in an erect spike at the top of the flower.
Fruit:
The fruits are a distinguishing feature. Each fruit is a heart-shaped, flat, roundish, winged pod with a clearly defined notch at the top. They have a diameter of 2cm's maximum.
Leaves:
The alternate leaves have wavy, or slightly toothed margins. Initially they start from a basal rosette before maturing. The leaf bases clasp their stems.
Aroma:
Foetid.
Other Names:
Bastard Cress, Dish Mustard, Fanweed, Frenchweed, Mithridate Mustard, Penny-grass, Stinkweed, Treaclewort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map