Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hoary Stock

Matthiola incana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 4 petals
 
The flowers appear in spikes and are either in single or double form. The colour of the flowers can be pink, mauve, purple, violet or white. Flowers have 4 petals.
Fruit:
Cylindrical, curved seedpods. When Hoary Stock is in fruit, the seedpods can cause the plant to look like a tangled mess.
Leaves:
A garden escape with branched, woody bases. It is a short-lived perennial with grey, elongated, untoothed leaves. Often appearing on the Sea Cliffs in Sussex and around the Isle of Wight.
Aroma:
The flowers are very sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
Brompton Stock, Cluster-leaved Stock, Common Stock, Evening-scented Stock, Gilliflower, Hopes, Night-scented Stock, Queen's Stock, Ten Weeks Stock, Wallflower Stock.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map