Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Smith's Pepperwort

Lepidium heterophyllum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Dense spikes of tiny white flowers. Each flower consists of 4 widely spaced petals with violet-coloured anthers. The petals are longer than the sepals.
Fruit:
The smooth fruit capsules are oblong and the upper parts consist of a circular, flattened pod. At the top of each pod is a distinctive projecting style. Each pod contains an ovoid, dark brown seed. The fruit of Smith's Pepperwort is more oval and has got longer beaked pods than the similar-looking Field Pepperwort.
Leaves:
A low sprawling perennial plant with greyish-green, arrow-shaped, pointed leaves. The basal leaves are long-stalked. Smith's Pepperwort has hairy stems.
Other Names:
Hairy Pepperwort, Poor Man's Pepper, Smith's Cress, Variable-leaved Pepperweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map