Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fool's Watercress

Apium nodiflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, mud, ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Stalked umbels, 2 or 3cm across. Usually without bracts.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped and ridged. Up to 2mm across.
Leaves:
A sprawling hairless plant with shiny, bright green 1-pinnate leaves. The oval leaflets of Fool's Watercress are shallowly toothed. This plant is similar in appearance to Watercress (Nasturtium officinale) but the leaves of Watercress are untoothed and the end lobe is much larger. The stems are smooth and hollow. Perennial.
Aroma:
The smell of Fool's Watercress is perhaps the best way to distinguish it from Watercress (Nasturtium officinale). Fool's Watercress smells of raw carrot. Watercress smells of cress.
Other Names:
Lebanese Cress, Marshwort, Poor Man's Watercress, Procumbent Apium.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map