Search

[?]

Sweet Alison

Lobularia maritima

Plant Data

Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
White, occasionally pale purple, 5-6mm, 4 petals.
Fruit:
Flattened, oval seed pods bearing two seeds each.
Leaves:
Narrow, greyish-green, untoothed and lanceolate, usually having many whitish-silvery hairs.
Maximum Size:
30cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
Edible.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Sweet-smelling, like honey.
Other Names:
Seaside Lobularia, Sweet Alice, Sweet Alyssum.
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, wasteland.