Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Columbine

Aquilegia vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Easily recognizable with its blue flowers, having 5 tubular petals with hooked spurs. The name Columbine is derived from the Latin name for dove 'columba' because from below, the petals are said to look like 5 doves sat in a circle.
Fruit:
A dry pod which splits open upon ripening.
Leaves:
Green compound leaves with a bluish tinge, fan-like in appearance. The leaflets are round and notched.
Other Names:
American Bluebells, American Snapdragon, Cock's Foot, Common Columbine, Culverwort, Dove Plant, European Columbine, God's Breath, Granny's Bonnet, Granny's Nightcap, Lady's Shoes, Lion's Herb, Naked Woman's Foot, Pigeon Flower, Sow Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map