Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Traveller's Joy

Clematis vitalba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
30 metres spread
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, seaside, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Greyish-white plumes which give the plant it's alternative common name of 'Old Man's Beard'.
Fruit:
An achene. The fruits have long, woolly white appendages attached. These persist throughout the winter.
Leaves:
Our only climber with opposite, pinnate leaves. Sometimes the leaflets are toothed. Individual leaflets can reach as much as 10cm in length. Deciduous.
Aroma:
Slightly pungent.
Other Names:
Beggar's Plant, Bind-with, Biting Clematis, Boy's Bacca, Devil's Twine, Father Christmas, Hedge Vine, Lady's Bower, Love, Maiden's Hair, Maiden's Honesty, Old Man, Old Man's Beard, Smoke Weed, Smoke Wood, Smoking Cane, Virgin's Bower, White Vine, Wild Clematis.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map