Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Spearwort

Ranunculus lingua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, marshes, riverbanks, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Very large, golden yellow, glossy, buttercup-like flower, up to 5cm wide. 5 petals per flower.
Fruit:
Winged on one side with a curved beak.
Leaves:
Alternate, spear-shaped leaves which are weak-toothed and up to 25cm in length. Short-stalked, or stalkless.
Other Names:
Water Spearwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map