Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Winter Aconite

Eranthis hyemalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, parkland, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Cup-shaped flowers, up to 3cm wide. The flowers have large, deeply cut, leafy bracts at their bases.
Fruit:
Follicles which contain the seeds.
Leaves:
A perennial with deeply cut, glossy, hairless basal leaves. Throughout the British Isles, Winter Aconite is most common in the east of England and Scotland.
Other Names:
Winter Hellebore, Winter Wolf's Bane.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map