Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Larkspur

Consolida ajacis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Flowers are blue, pink or white.
Fruit:
The fruit is known as a follicle. A follicle is a type of fruit which splits open on one side to release its seeds.
Leaves:
An annual garden escape species with feathery leaves.
Other Names:
Doubtful Knight's Spur, Giant Larkspur, Rocket Larkspur.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map