Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Anemone

Anemone ranunculoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Saucer-shaped, rich yellow flowers, each being 2 to 2.5cm in size. Similar in appearance to Wood Anemone (Anemone nemorosa) but with yellow flowers, not white.
Fruit:
The fruit is a winged nut.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with finely divided leaves, segmented into 3 leaflets. The margins of the leaflets are toothed.
Other Names:
Buttercup Anemone, Wood Ginger, Yellow Wood Anemone.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map