Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green Hellebore

Helleborus viridis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Saucer-shaped. 4 to 5 cm across, similar in colour to its leaves. 5 large, pointed, green sepals.
Fruit:
Fruit capsules.
Leaves:
Mid-green, palmate or undivided. All leaves are basal leaves.
Other Names:
Bastard Hellebore, Bear's Foot, Boar's Foot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map