Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Buttercup

Ranunculus arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flowers are not typical looking for a species of buttercup. Corn Buttercup is similar in appearance to Small-flowered Buttercup (Ranunculus parviflorus) but has larger flowers (4 to 12mm in size) and narrower, more erect sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene.
Leaves:
An annual cornfield weed similar in appearance to Small-flowered Buttercup (Ranunculus parviflorus). Corn Buttercup has deeper cut leaf-lobes.
Other Names:
Cornfield Crowfoot, Devil on Both Sides, Devil-on-all-sides, Devil's Claws, Devil's Coach Wheel, Devil's Curry Comb, Hedgehog, Hellweed, Hungerweed, Scratch Bur, Starve-acre.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map