Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rough-fruited Buttercup

Ranunculus muricatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Shiny yellow flowers, 1cm in diameter. Many stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a spiny achene (type of seed). The fruits are formed in globular clusters of 10 to 20 achenes.
Leaves:
Deeply cut, 3-lobed leaves. May or may not be hairy. An annual flower which is a speciality of the Scilly Isles.
Other Names:
Spinyfruit Buttercup.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map