Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Virgin's Bower

Clematis flammula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, hedgerows, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Star-shaped white flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a green achene which is a kind of dry, one-seeded fruit. The fluffy seedheads ripen from October to January. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Leaves:
A deciduous climber with dark green 2-pinnate leaves, similar in appearance to Traveller's Joy (Clematis vitalba). In leaf from March to November.
Aroma:
The flowers are sweetly fragrant.
Other Names:
Fragrant Clematis, Fragrant Virgin's Bower, Sweet-scented Virgin's Bower.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map