Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

St. Martin's Buttercup

Ranunculus marginatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Small yellow flowers, about 2.5cm wide. Larger flowered than the similar looking Rough-fruited Buttercup (Ranunculus muricatus).
Fruit:
Short-spined fruit in a globular cluster.
Leaves:
A downy annual flower with 3-lobed leaves. Not as deeply lobed as the Rough-fruited Buttercup. Both species are specialities of the Scilly Isles. This species can be found on St. Martin's in the Scilly Isles.
Other Names:
Margined Buttercup.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map