Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thread-leaved Water Crowfoot

Ranunculus trichophyllus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 centimetre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, mud, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, buttercup-like flowers with yellow centres. Flowers are 7 to 12mm in size.
Fruit:
The fruit is a roundish or oval seedhead.
Leaves:
The leaves are thread-like with stiff segments. All leaves are underwater. Annual.
Other Names:
Threadleaf Crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map