Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Water Crowfoot

Ranunculus aquatilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 centimetre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Solitary flower with 5 white petals, up to 2cm.
Fruit:
Roundish-oval seed head located in the centre of the flower.
Leaves:
Leaves are either floating, submerged, or both. The floating leaves are deep-lobed, kidney-shaped and 3-lobed with the side lobes being wider than the central lobe. The submerged leaves are thread-like.
Other Names:
White Water-buttercup, White Water-crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map