Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Globeflower

Trollius europaeus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, mountains, riverbanks, riversides, rocks, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flowers are solitary and globular in shape with 5 to 15 incurved petals. Flowers measure approximately 4cm in size. Many yellow stamens and anthers. Bracts are absent from the flowers. Pollinated by flies, bees and beetles.
Fruit:
Purple-tipped, barrel-shaped fruits. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial with 3 to 5-lobed, deeply cut leaves. The leaves are similar looking to Meadow Buttercup or Meadow Cranesbill. Stipules are absent.
Other Names:
Bolts, Common Globeflower, Common Golden Ball, Globeflower, Gowan, Lapper Gowan, Lockin Gowan, Lopper Gowan, Luckin Gowan.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map