Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Meadow-rue

Thalictrum flavum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, swamps, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Dense clusters of yellow flowers, coloured by the many stamens.
Fruit:
Stalkless fruit which is a short-tipped achene.
Leaves:
2 to 3 wedge-shaped leaflets. The terminal leaflet is longer than it is broad. A perennial which is most common in the south-east of England.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Yellow Meadow-rue.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map