Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Meadow-rue

Thalictrum minus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
110 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, mountains, riversides, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, scrub, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Clusters of tiny, pale yellow, nodding flowers, sometimes tinged purple. Long yellow stamens, about 3mm long. 4 or 5, yellowish-green sepals. Insect and wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A stalkless, sharply-pointed, ridged and winged seed (achene).
Leaves:
Green, smooth and hairless foliage. 3 to 4-pinnate leaves. The majority of leaflets are at least as long as broad. The leaves are arranged alternately along both sides of the stems. The erect stems are zigzagged or wiry in nature. A clump-forming, very variable perennial.
Other Names:
Dwarf Meadow-rue, Low Meadow Rue.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map