Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow Buttercup

Ranunculus acris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, parkland, riversides, roadsides, towns, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 glossy yellow petals on furrowed stalks, up to 2.5cm wide and with spreading sepals.
Fruit:
A cluster of achenes, no larger than half a centimetre across.
Leaves:
The palmate leaves are variable but have 3 to 7 deeply cut lobes. The end lobe is unstalked.
Aroma:
No fragrance.
Other Names:
Blister Plant, Butter Cress, Butter Daisy, Butter Flower, Butterrose, Common Buttercup, Common Crowflower, Common Crowfoot, Crazy Weed, Cuckooflower, Giant Buttercup, Gold Balls, Gold Cup, Gold Knobs, Gold Knots, Horse Gold, Kingcups, Meadow Ranunculus, Showy Buttercup, Tall Buttercup, Tall Crowfoot, Tall Field Buttercup, Upright Crowfoot, Upright Meadow Crowfoot, Water Milfoil, Yellow Gowan.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map