Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wolfsbane

Aconitum lycoctonum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
The tubular flowers appear are in spikes at the top of the plant. Flowers are stalked. Flowers are occasionally blue or white but are normally yellow. 5 sepals. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is smooth, long and bristle-tipped. It measures about 1.5cm in size.
Leaves:
A perennial plant with long-stalked basal leaves. The stem leaves are either short-stalked or stalkless. The leaves are 3 to 5-lobed with large teeth. The leaves are alternate along the stems. Wolfsbane is rarely found growing wild in the UK and is usually encountered as a garden escape.
Other Names:
Northern Wolf's-bane.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen