Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Stinking Hellebore

Helleborus foetidus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
The nodding, yellowish-green flowers are clustered together. They are bell-shaped and the 5 sepals are purple-edged. The flower reaches a maximum of 3cm across.
Fruit:
A dry fruit (follicle) containing up to 20, glossy, black seeds.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial. Dark green, glossy, deeply divided leaves. The leaves are divided in to 7 to 10 linear lobes.
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Aroma:
Despite the name of this plant, some people like the smell of it. It only smells after the leaves have been crushed. The smell can be described as 'beefy'.
Other Names:
Barfoot, Bear's Foot, Bear's Foot Hellebore, Dungwort, Setterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.