Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chalk-stream Water Crowfoot

Ranunculus penicillatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Water.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White buttercup-like flowers, 2 to 3cm across.
Fruit:
Roundish and oval fruits.
Leaves:
Leaves are almost always submerged under the water. They are small, kidney-shaped and lobed, occasionally 5-lobed and floating. Has a preference for growing in fast streams, in particular in limy water.
Other Names:
Stream-water Crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map