Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Meadow-rue

Thalictrum alpinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Flowers are bell-shaped and hang downwards. They are held in a loose spike, about 7cm in length. No petals. 4 sepals. Long yellow stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a short-stalked winged seed, known as an achene, measuring 2 or 3mm long. Bristle-tipped.
Leaves:
A low-growing perennial with 2-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are rounded. Leaves are mostly in a basal rosette.
Other Names:
Arctic Meadow-rue, Dwarf Meadow-rue.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map