Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Buttercup

Ranunculus repens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 glossy yellow petals on furrowed stalks, up to 3cm wide and with spreading sepals.
Fruit:
A cluster of achenes, no larger than half a centimetre across.
Leaves:
Dark green and triangular-shaped with 3 deeply cut lobes, the end lobe being long-stalked.
Aroma:
No fragrance.
Other Names:
Crazy Moir, Creeping Crowfoot, Creeping Meadow Buttercup, Crowpeckle, Devil's Guts, Goldweed, Granny Threads, Ram's Claws, Sitfast, Soldier Buttons, Tether-toad, Yellow Cups.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map