Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Marigold

Caltha palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, swamps, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5-8 large glossy yellow sepals, up to 5cm wide. No petals.
Fruit:
A curved capsule.
Leaves:
Dark green, rounded, heart-shaped, glossy, waxy leaves. Long-stalked. Often mottled with pale green markings on the upper surfaces of the leaves.
Other Names:
American Cowslip, Boots, Brave Bassinets, Bullflower, Bull's Eyes, Capers, Coltsfoot, Cow Lily, Cowflock, Cowslip, Crazy Beth, Crazy Bets, Crowfoot, Drunkards, Giant Kingcup, Goldes, Goldings, Golds, Gollins, Gools, Greater Kingcup, Horse Blob, Kingcup, Kingcup Marsh Marigold, Leopard's Foot, Mare Blob, Marybuds, May Blobs, Mayflower, Meadow Buttercup, Meadow Cowslip, Meadow Gowan, Meadow Routs, Meadow-bright, Mollyblobs, Palsy Root, Pollyblobs, Publican's Cloak, Publicans-and-sinners, Soldier's Buttons, Water Blobs, Water Boots, Water Bubbles, Water Cowslip, Water Dragon, Water Goggles, Water Gowan, Yellow Gowan, Yellow Marsh Marigold.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map