Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Clematis

Clematis montana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The white or pink flowers reach 7cm in diameter. Rose pink flower buds. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
The fruits are ball-shaped and have long, woolly appendages attached.
Leaves:
A climbing shrub which is fairly rare in the wild in the UK. The leaves are trifoliate and have 3 stalked leaflets. The leaves are green but often tinted bronze.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Anemone Clematis, Himalayan Clematis.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map