Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pasque Flower

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
A spring-flowering species with striking, rich violet, bell-shaped flowers. The centre of the flower is yellow because of the many stamens with golden yellow anthers. The flowers are covered in many long, silky white hairs. Flowers measure from 5 to 9cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A greyish-brown achene (3mm long). Attached to the achene is a long hair, up to 5cm long. Seeds ripen in June and July.
Leaves:
A perennial plant with silky or feathery, greyish-green, 2-pinnate leaves. Can be found growing on short chalk and limestone turf.Pulsatilla vulgaris
Other Names:
April Fools, Badgers, Blue Money, Blue Tulip, Cat's Eyes, Common Pasqueflower, Coventry Bells, Dane's Blood, Dane's Flower, Dream Herb, Easter Flower, European Pasqueflower, Flaw Flower, Flower of the Wind, Gosling, Hart's Horn Plant, Headache Plant, Lion's Beard, Mayflower, Meadow Anemone, Passe Flower, Prairie Smoke, Rock Lily, Wind Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map