Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue Anemone

Anemone apennina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, many petals
 
Large, blue daisy-like flowers. Similar in appearance to Wood Anemone (Anemone nemorosa) but the flowers are larger, (usually) blue and have more petals. The petals are narrow. Rarely specimens have white or pink flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a winged nutlet (achene).
Leaves:
The dark green leaves are divided into 3 toothed leaflets. Perennial.
Other Names:
Apennine Anemone.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map