Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Three-lobed Crowfoot

Ranunculus tripartitus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, heathland, mud, ponds, water, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers, similar in shape to those of buttercups of which is in the same family. Petals are yellow at their bases. The sepals are tipped blue and down-turned.
Fruit:
The fruit of Three-lobed Crowfoot is an achene (a dry one-seeded fruit).
Leaves:
Surface leaves are 3-lobed and broadest above their bases. The submerged leaves are feathery and finely divided. Submerged leaves are seldom seen. Grows only in still water.
Other Names:
Three-lobed Water-crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map