Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Monkshood

Aconitum napellus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Bluish-purple flowers. Flowers appear inside spikes. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a shiny black pod. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
An erect perennial with dark green, deeply divided leaves. Deciduous. In leaf from February to October.
Other Names:
Aconite, Adam and Eve, Bear's Foot, Common Aconite, Common Monk's Cowl, Cupid's Cap, Dumbledore's Delight, Elijah's Chariot, Flapdock, Friar's Cap, Garden Monk's Hood, Garden Wolf's Bane, Grandmother's Nightcap, Helen Flower, Helen's Flower, Helmet Flower, Monk's Cap, Monk's-hood, Pops, Soldier's Cap, Turk's Cap, Venus' Chariot, Venus's Chariot Drawn by Two Doves, Wolfsbane.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map