Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Celery-leaved Buttercup

Ranunculus sceleratus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, riversides, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Petals are not notched. 5 sepals. Many stamens. Up to 1cm wide.
Fruit:
Fruits take the form of an elongated head.
Leaves:
An annual flower with alternate leaves along the stems. Shiny dark green, palmately lobed leaves. The leaves on the stems are narrower.
Other Names:
Ache, Blister Buttercup, Blisterwort, Celery Buttercup, Celery-leaf Buttercup, Celery-leaved Crowfoot, Crowfoot Buttercup, Cursed Buttercup, Cursed Crowfoot, Marsh Crowfoot, Poison Buttercup, Water Celery.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map