Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Spearwort

Ranunculus flammula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, floodplains, marshes, meadows, ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Glossy yellow, solitary, cup-shaped flowers, up to 2cm wide. 5 petals per flower, many stamens. The petals are longer than the sepals.
Fruit:
Small elliptical, brown nutlets.
Leaves:
A perennial, scrambling and hairless plant. Alternate, simple leaves. Its stems are often tinged red and its variable leaves are and linear or spear-shaped (hence its name 'spearwort'). The veins run parallel along the leaves from bottom to top. The leaves are unlike any other Buttercup species in that they are undivided, spear-shaped and barely toothed.
Other Names:
Banewort, Greater Creeping Spearwort, Small Spearwort, Snake's Tongue.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map