Search

[?]

Bulbous Buttercup

Ranunculus bulbosus

Plant Data

Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
5 glossy yellow petals with sepals bent back against the stalks. Up to 3cm wide.
Fruit:
A cluster of achenes, no larger than half a centimetre across.
Leaves:
Long-stalked, 3-lobed and toothed. The central leaflet is long-stalked.
Maximum Size:
40cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
All parts of the flower are poisonous.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
There is no fragrance.
Other Names:
Blister Flower, Bulbous Crowfoot, Butter Daisy, Cuckoo Buds, Early Buttercup, Frog's Foot, Frogwort, Gold Cup, Gowan, Meadowbloom, Pilewort, St Anthony's Turnip, Yellow Weed.
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides.