Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pheasant's Eye

Adonis annua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, many petals
 
Dark crimson, poppy-like, cup-shaped flowers, black in the centre. Flowers are about 2cm in diameter. Pollinated by flies, bees and beetles.
Fruit:
The fruits appear in an elongated head. The seeds ripen in July.
Leaves:
An annual flower which appears around the perimeter of cornfields. Pheasant's Eye is often seen growing alongside other flowers such as Corn Chamomile and Corncockle. The leaves are feathery and 3-pinnate.
Other Names:
Adonis' Flower, Autumn Adonis, Autumn Pheasant's-eye, Blooddrops, Red Chamomile, Red Morocco, Rose-a-ruby, Soldiers-in-green, Summer Pheasant's Eye.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map