Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Lungwort

Pulmonaria officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Reddish clusters of hairy bell-shaped flowers, often turning bluish, up to 1cm in length. Broad sepals.
Fruit:
Shiny, flat nutlets.
Leaves:
Semi-evergreen. Large, downy, oval, pointed and sometimes narrowing at their bases. The leaves are pale-spotted.
Other Names:
Bethlehem Sage, Blue Lungwort, Common Lungwort, Jerusalem Cowslip, Jerusalem-sage, Joseph and Mary, Lungmoss, Maple Lungwort, Mary's Tears, Oak Lungs, Our Lady's Milk Drops, Soldiers and Sailors, Spotted Comfrey, Spotted Dog, Spotted Lungwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map