Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Forget-me-not

Plagiobothrys scouleri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny white flowers in a flower spike. Flowers have yellow centres and measure between 2 and 4mm wide.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, shiny, 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
An annual flower with hairy, linear leaves.
Other Names:
Matted Popcornflower, Meadow Popcornflower, Scouler's Popcornflower, Sleeping Popcornflower.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map