Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Changing Forget-me-not

Myosotis discolor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Minute, 5 petals. Creamy-yellow, blue, or a combination of both, turning to mid-blue later. Flowers curled over at the tip of the top.
Fruit:
Dark brown to black nutlets.
Leaves:
Simple, alternate, linear and entire leaves, up to 4cm long. Very hairy.
Other Names:
Yellow-and-blue Forget-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map