Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Viper's Bugloss

Echium plantagineum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
The purple tubular flowers appear in branched spikes. They each measure up to 3cm in size. Similar in appearance to Viper's Bugloss (Echium vulgare) but is a shorter plant with 2 protruding stamens per flower. Viper's Bugloss has 4 or 5 stamens.
Fruit:
Wrinkled nutlets.
Leaves:
Lance-shaped leaves, rough and very hairy, up to 14cm long. The side veins are prominent. Annual or biennial.
Other Names:
Paterson's Curse, Salvation Jane.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map