Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Forget-me-not

Myosotis arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
5 grey blue petals, sometimes pink, slightly concaved.
Fruit:
Glossy, egg-shaped and winged. Starting of yellow-brown and later turning blackish once ripe.
Leaves:
Covered in soft hairs all over. Basal leaves are stalked. These stalks are winged. The stem leaves are alternate and stalkless. The leaves are lanceolate with an entire margin.
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Blue Mouse-ear, Common Forget-me-not, Scorpion Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, scrub, walls, wasteland, woodland.