Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bugloss

Anchusa arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, heathland, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Light blue, bell-shaped flowers with white honeyguides, measuring approximately 5mm across. The petal-tube is curved. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
4-parted, netted nutlets, about 3mm long. Single-seeded.
Leaves:
The stems are hairy and bristly. The narrow, pointed leaves are also hairy and warty. The upper leaves clasp their stems. Leaves alternate along the stems. Basal leaves are stalked but the upper leaves are stalkless. The leaves are shallow-toothed and hairy on both sides.
Other Names:
Annual Bugloss, Small Bugloss.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map