Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Forget-me-not

Myosotis alpestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The small, sky-blue flowers appear in terminal clusters. Flowers have a tubular base but are flattened at the other end where the 5 rounded petals are. The flowers each have a yellow centre. Each flower is up to 6mm in diameter. Pollinated by flies, bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
Black, blunt-tipped nutlets. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
Simple, lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are arranged alternately along both sides of the stem. Hairy. Perennial.
Other Names:
Forget-me-not, Scorpion Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map